Medical Professional

 

Head of the Institute

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. B.B. Borthakur DIRECTOR ADMINISTRATION
2 Dr. (Mrs) Mouchumee Bhattacharyya PROF. & DY. DIRECTOR (RESEARCH) (SO-H) RADIATION ONCOLOGY
3 Dr. Debabrata Barmon PROF. I/C & DY. DIRECTOR (ACADEMICS) (SO-H) GYNEOCOLOGICAL ONCOLOGY

Medical Oncology

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Munlima Hazarika PROFESSOR (SO-F) MEDICAL ONCOLOGY
2 Dr. Partha Sarathi Roy PROFESSOR (SO-F) MEDICAL ONCOLOGY
3 Dr. Asif Iqbal ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-E) MEDICAL ONCOLOGY
4 Dr. Duncan Khanikar ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-E) MEDICAL ONCOLOGY

Surgical Oncology

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Abhijit Talukdar PROFESSOR (SO-F), HOD - In-charge SURGICAL ONCOLOGY
2 Dr. Deep Jyoti Kalita ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (SO-E) SURGICAL ONCOLOGY
3 Dr. Gaurav Das ASSO. PROFESSOR (SO-E) SURGICAL ONCOLOGY
4 Dr. Shivaji Sarma AD-HOC ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SURGICAL ONCOLOGY

Head & Neck Oncology

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. (Mrs) T Rahman PROFESSOR (SO-H) HEAD AND NECK ONCOLOGY
2 Dr. Ashok Kr Das PROFESSOR (SO-G) HEAD AND NECK ONCOLOGY
3 Dr. Rajjyoti Das PROFESSOR (SO-F) HEAD AND NECK ONCOLOGY
4 Dr. Kishore Das ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (SO-F) HEAD AND NECK ONCOLOGY
5 Dr. Anupam Das ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (SO-E) HEAD AND NECK ONCOLOGY
6 Dr. Kaberi Kakati ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (SO-E) HEAD AND NECK ONCOLOGY

Radiation Oncology

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Apurba Kumar Kalita PROFESSOR (SO-H) RADIATION ONCOLOGY
2 Dr. Jyotiman Nath ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-D) RADIATION ONCOLOGY
7 Shachindra Goswami SR. MEDICAL PHYSICIST (SO-E) RADIATION ONCOLOGY
8 Mithu Barthakur MEDICAL PHYSICIST (SO-D) RADIATION ONCOLOGY
9 Moirangthem Nara Singh MEDICAL PHYSICIST (SO-D) RADIATION ONCOLOGY
10 Pranjal Goswami MEDICAL PHYSICIST (SO-D) RADIATION ONCOLOGY
12 Bhaveshswar Yadav MEDICAL PHYSICIST (SO-C) RADIATION ONCOLOGY
13 Shantanu Kumar Mishra MEDICAL PHYSICIST C RADIATION ONCOLOGY

Gynaecologic Oncology

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Debabrata Barmon PROF. & DY. DIRECTOR (ACADEMICS) (SO-H) GYNEOCOLOGICAL ONCOLOGY
2 Dr. Upasana Baruah ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (SO-E) GYNOCOLOGICAL ONCOLOGY
3 Dr. Dimpy Begum ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-D) GYNOCOLOGICAL ONCOLOGY

 

 

 


Pathology, Biochemistry & Blood Bank

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Anupam Sarma PROFESSOR (SO-G) & HEAD PATHOLOGY
2 Dr. Shiraj Ahmed PROFESSOR (SO-F) PATHOLOGY
4 Dr. Sawmik Das ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (SO-E) BIOCHEMISTRY
5 Dr. Lopa Mudra KakotiM ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-E) PATHOLOGY
6 Dr. Ranjita Sarma ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-D) PATHOLOGY (TRANSFUSION MEDICINE)
7 Dr. Sakshi Gupta AD-HOC ASSISTANT PROFESSOR PATHOLOGY

Radio Diagnosis & Imaging

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Binoy Kr.Choudhury PROFESSOR (SO-H) & HEAD RADIODIAGNOSIS
2 Dr. Geetanjali Barman ASSO. PROFESSOR (SO-F) RADIODIAGNOSIS

Anaesthesiology

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Anupam Das PROFESSOR (SO-F) & IN-CHARGE DEPT OF ANAE CRIT CARE N PAIN
2 Dr. Marie Ninu ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-E) DEPT OF ANAE CRIT CARE N PAIN
3 Dr. Tridip Jyoti Borah ASSOC. PROFESSOR (SO-E) DEPT OF ANAE CRIT CARE N PAIN
4 Dr. Swaraj Jyoti Sonowal ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-E) DEPT OF ANAE CRIT CARE N PAIN
5 Dr. Sonai Datta Kakati ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-E) DEPT OF ANAE CRIT CARE N PAIN
6 Dr. Dokne Chintey ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-D) DEPT. OF ANAE CRIT CARE N PAIN
7 Dr. Barnali Kakati ASST. PROFESSOR (SO-D) DEPT OF ANAE CRIT CARE N PAIN
8 Dr. Nilanajana Howbora SR. RESIDENT ANAESTHESIOLOGY

DBT Centre

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Avdhesh Kumar Rai ASST. RESEARCH OFFICER (SO-D) DBT CENTRE (MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB)
2 Dr. Priyanki Baruah RESEARCH/ MEDICAL OFFICER (MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & CANCER RESEARCH) DBT CENTRE (MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & CANCER RESEARCH)

Preventive Oncology

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Srabana Misra Bhagabaty ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR I/C (SO-F) PREVENTIVE ONCOLOGY

Pain & Pallative Medicine

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Kabindra Bhagabati MEDICAL OFFICER (SO-E) DEPT. PALLIATIVE MEDICINE

Nuclear Medicine

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. S. Ejanbemo Ezung MEDICAL OFFICER (SO-C) NUCLEAR MEDICINE

Cancer Epidemilogy Biostatics & CR

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Manigreeva Krishnatreya MEDICAL OFFICER (SO-D) CENTRE FOR CANCER EPIDEMIOLOGY

Microbiology

Sl No. Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Rashmi Snata Barman ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (SO-E) MICROBIOLOGY
/*
*/